Division One Previous Winners


The Previous winners of Division One of the Gloucestershire Northern Senior League are as detailed below

NB: Two points were awarded for a win up to and including the 1997-98 season.  Thereafter, three points have been awarded for each win

 Season                Champions
 
 Pts      Runners-Up  Pts
 2012-13      Gala Wilton  76  Cheltenham Civil Service  63
 2011-12      Shortwood United Reserves  65  Frampton United  62
 2010-11      Brockworth Albion  69  Broadwell Amateurs  63
 2009-10  Sharpness  64  Tetbury Town  57
 2008-09  Longlevens  69  Brimscombe & Thrupp  64
 2007-08  Slimbridge  82  Bishop's Cleeve Reserves  68
 2006-07  Tuffley Rovers  72  Broadwell Amateurs  63
 2005-06  Berkeley Town  69  Longlevens  65
 2004-05  Lydney Town  70  Sharpness  59
 2003-04  Warden Hill United  67  Shortwood United Reserves  64
 2002-03  Kings Stanley  69  Longlevens  65
 2001-02  Wotton Rovers  65  Taverners  64
 2000-01  Sharpness  67  Slimbridge  63
 1999-2000  Whitminster  64  Shortwood United Reserves  62
 1998-99  Tuffley Rovers Reserves  73  Hardwicke  70
 1997-98  Whitminster  40  Hardwicke  40
 1996-97  Viney St Swithins  49  Barnwood United  36
 1995-96  Dursley Town  41  Kings Stanley  38
 1994-95  Brockworth  51  Dursley Town  41
 1993-94  Broadwell Amateurs  48  Brockworth  45
 1992-93  Endsleigh  51  Broadwell Amateurs  46
 1991-92  Smiths Athletic  45  Shortwood United Reserves  40
 1990-91  Dowty Dynamos  44  Smiths Athletic  43
 1989-90  St Marks CA  47  Gala Wilton  41
 1988-89  Berkeley Town  49  Longlevens  46
 1987-88  Tuffley Rovers  53  Lydbrook Athletic  46
 1986-87  ICI Fibres  45  Bymacks  40
 1985-86  ICI Fibres  47  Wilton Rovers  46
 1984-85  Brimscombe & Thrupp  50  St Marks CA  48
 1983-84  St Marks CA  48  Ellwood  47
 1982-83  Wotton Rovers  46  Forest Green Rovers Reserves  39
 1981-82  Harrow Hill  44  Frampton United Reserves  44
 1980-81  St Marks CA  47  Tuffley Rovers  44
 1979-80  Lydney Town  51  St Marks CA  48
 1978-79  St Marks CA  48  Lydney Town  42
 1977-78  Chalford  47  Lydney Town  43
 1976-77  Forest Green Rovers Reserves  45  Matson Athletic Reserves  42
 1975-76  Matson Athletic Reserves  46  Newent Town  41
 1974-75  St Marks CA  44  Wotton Rovers  43
 1973-74  Viney St Swithins  39  St Marks CA  39
 1972-73  Bishop's Cleeve  47  Harrow Hill  45
 1971-72  Harrow Hill  48  Bishop's Cleeve  46
 1970-71  Viney St Swithins  47  Bishop's Cleeve  41
 1969-70  Bishop's Cleeve  46  Worrall Hill  43
 1968-69  Bishop's Cleeve  52  Harrow Hill  52
 1967-68  Cirencester Town  50  Shortwood United  42
 1966-67  Cirencester Town  54  Cinderford Town  44
 1965-66  Sharpness  51  Cirencester Town  41
 1964-65  Harrow Hill  48  Gloucester City Reserves  44
 1963-64  Harrow Hill  52  Sharpness  46
 1962-63  Sharpness  51  Cinderford Town  45
 1961-62  Lydbrook  55  Cinderford Town  52
 1960-61  Cinderford Town  52  Lydbrook  42
 1959-60  Lydbrook  54  Harrow Hill  47
 1958-59  Lydbrook   53  Harrow Hill  46
 1957-58  Lydbrook  52  Sharpness  47
 1956-57  Lydbrook  57  Dursley Town  45
 1955-56  Dursley Town  41  Sharpness  32
 1954-55  Sharpness  43  Dursley Town  39
 1953-54  Sharpness  43  Harrow Hill  39
 1952-53  Lydbrook   44  Harrow Hill  43
 1951-52  Lydbrook  44  Viney Hill St Swithins  39
 1950-51  Forest Green Rovers  42  Viney Hill St Swithins  41
 1949-50  Forest Green Rovers  55  Charlton Kings  47
 1948-49  Charlton Kings  52  Forest Green Rovers  48
 1947-48  Brimscombe  50  Sharpness  43
 1946-47  Broadwell Amateurs  50  Brimscombe  47
         
 1939-45  Competition Suspended      
         
 1938-39  Cinderford Town  47  Stonehouse Town  45
 1937-38  Forest Green Rovers  51  Cinderford Town  50
 1936-67  Stonehouse  52  Cinderford Town  46
 1935-36  Stonehouse  52  Cinderford Town  46
 1934-45  Stonehouse  47  Gloucester City  46
 1933-34  Gloucester City  40  Cheltenham Town  38
 1932-33  Cheltenham Town  44  Gloucester City   39
 1931-32  Chepstow Town  36  Cheltenham Town  33
 1930-31  Brimscombe  40  Cheltenham Town  37
 1929-30  Viney Hill  36  Cheltenham Town  33
 1928-29  Cheltenham Town  42  Viney Hill  35
 1927-28  Sharpness  29  Cheltenham Town  24
 1926-27  Sharpness  54  Forest Green Rovers  50
 1925-26  Sharpness  49  Gloucester City  48
 1924-25  Broadwell Amateurs  50  Sharpness  45
 1923-24  Sharpness  50  Dursley Rovers  44
 1922-23  Brimscombe  50  Dursley Rovers  44














 


Getting British Business Online